Multiple Teams · Central Catholic Invite 2016


Central Catholic hosted 451 middle school runners representing cross country teams from eighteen area schools at the 2016 Central Catholic Invite last Thursday.  All of our Knights posted their best times of the season and our teams scored very well against a very competitive field.

In the girls race, 7th grade Knight Audrey Cleveland paced the team with an 11th place finish in 12:52.  This is Cleveland’s first finish in under 13 minutes. Teammates Maria Vawter finished in 23rd place at 13:21, Clare Rausch in 24th place at 13:22, Mia Vinarcik in 84th place at 15:22 and Claire Potter in 127th place at 17:23. The girls team finished in 8th place with a score of 210 points, losing the 7th place spot in a tie-breaker with Klondike.

In the boys race 8th grader Nick Burton was the first Knight to finish with a time of 11:12, which was good for 6th place overall.  Seaton Garrett (22nd place), Mark Cramer (24th place) and Calvin Pickerill (26th place) paced each other around the course and finished nearly together in just over 12:00.  Sixth grader Robbie Burton (55th place) was our fifth finisher at 12:39. Dylan Riley (110th place, 13:40) and Logan Torres (137th place 14:06) rounded out the top seven.  The boys team made it onto the podium with a 2nd place finish out of 16 teams that competed in the boys race.

Finish times for our other CC runners are as follows: Paul Schwartz 182nd place 15:11; Tyler Thieme 208th place 15:46; Chris Justak 224th place 16:09; Josh Randall 230th place 16:30; Cullen Raderstorf 240th place16:47.

Caitlyn Williams from Battleground was the girls individual champion and Andre Hazbun from West Lafayette won the boys race.

Girls Team Scores:

West Lafayette 24
Roosevelt 98
Battleground 134
Western 146
Wea Ridge 168
East Tipp 194
Klondike 210
Central Catholic 210
Carroll 212
Southwestern 218
Benton Central 266
Tecumseh 320
Faith Christian 337
Clinton Central 345
Lebanon 390

Boys Team Scores:

West Lafayette 21
Central Catholic 120
Benton Central 139
Klondike 147
Western 181
Battleground 185
Southwestern 190
Clinton Central 235
Wea Ridge 244
East Tipp 249
Roosevelt 257
Lebanon 293
Tecumseh 305
Carroll 311
Attica
 377
Wainwright 492